The 135 Regional Finalists of S.Pellegrino Young Chef

Finally, the long awaited moment has arrived! The Regional Finalists of S.Pellegrino Young Chef selected by ALMA can be found here. Click on the dropdown menu below to discover the names that will compete in each chosen Region. For further information regarding S.Pellegrino Young Chef and all the exciting stages of the competition, click here.
Learn more about Our Mission and Nurturing Talents and don’t forget to stop by at our Facebook and Instagram pages.  

  • A Day In The Sierra Negra
    Abraham Almazan

    Abraham Almazan

    Chef de partie, 'Barroco Restaurante' - Puebla, Mexico

    A Day In The Sierra Negra

  • Yucas Al Moho Y Su Cachete De Cerdo
    Alexa Maria Hernández Espinosa

    Alexa Maria Hernández Espinosa

    Chef de partie, 'Botanica Pizza' - Panama, Panama

    Yucas Al Moho Y Su Cachete De Cerdo

  • Giant Prawns With Ecuadorian Coast Flavours
    Andrés Francisco Román González

    Andrés Francisco Román González

    Chef, 'Shungo Solitario' - Quito, Ecuador

    Giant Prawns With Ecuadorian Coast Flavours

  • Milpa Y Mar
    Cynthia Xrysw Ruelas Diaz

    Cynthia Xrysw Ruelas Diaz

    Sous chef, 'Xokol' - Guadalajara, Mexico

    Milpa Y Mar

  • Nohoch Ná (Tamal De Mollejas Con Cocidos En Ceniza)
    Eliodoro Xicum Cobá

    Eliodoro Xicum Cobá

    Chef, 'La Villa' - Mérida, Mexico

    Nohoch Ná (Tamal De Mollejas Con Cocidos En Ceniza)

  • Pumpkin Gnocchi, Shrimps, Oyster Sauce And Brazil Nut Crackers
    Franklin Silva

    Franklin Silva

    Chef de partie, 'Anga Gastronomia' - São Paulo, Brazil

    Pumpkin Gnocchi, Shrimps, Oyster Sauce And Brazil Nut Crackers

  • Detente
    Gunter Juan Nobis

    Gunter Juan Nobis

    Chef de partie, 'Bottega Dasso' - Lima, Peru

    Detente

  • La Desgracia Del Oro Verde De México
    Hugo Mora Alcaraz

    Hugo Mora Alcaraz

    Chef de partie, 'Escuela de Cocina Bonil Cooking Workshop' - Morelia, Mexico

    La Desgracia Del Oro Verde De México

  • Esencia Bora
    Jhonatan David Bueno Larrazabal

    Jhonatan David Bueno Larrazabal

    Chef, 'Mikka Restaurante Nikkei' - Guayaquil, Ecuador

    Esencia Bora

  • El Chivo, El Pingúino Y La Jarilla
    Jonathan Argañaraz

    Jonathan Argañaraz

    Sous chef, 'Nipoti Restaurant' - Mendoza, Argentina

    El Chivo, El Pingúino Y La Jarilla

  • Mar Turbio/Ocean Pollution
    Lorena Valenzuela Zazueta

    Lorena Valenzuela Zazueta

    Chef, 'NOSU Catering Service & Pop Up Restaurant' - Mérida, Mexico

    Mar Turbio/Ocean Pollution

  • Tongue In Fake Croute Of Maqui Berry With “Arrope”, Quince Puree And Murta
    Mirna Alejandra Carrasco Barrera

    Mirna Alejandra Carrasco Barrera

    Chef de partie, 'Hoteles Director ltda' - Santiago, Chile

    Tongue In Fake Croute Of Maqui Berry With “Arrope”, Quince Puree And Murta

  • Nukadoko Duck
    Raymundo Jeahelel Pérez Villalpando

    Raymundo Jeahelel Pérez Villalpando

    Chef, 'CESSA University' - Mexico city, Mexico

    Nukadoko Duck

  • Mackerel Escabeche With Salsa Tatemada And Fermented Oca Bread
    Richard Venegas Alarcón

    Richard Venegas Alarcón

    Sous chef, 'Emilia Colonia' - San Juan de Lurigancho, Peru

    Mackerel Escabeche With Salsa Tatemada And Fermented Oca Bread

  • Cured Fish "Jurel" With Green Mango Spaghetti, Lacto Fermented Mandarin Lemon And Cold Infusion Of Sour Guava
    Sebastián Pinzón Giraldo

    Sebastián Pinzón Giraldo

    Chef, 'Celele Restaurante by Proyecto Cribe Lab' - Cartagena, Colombia

    Cured Fish "Jurel" With Green Mango Spaghetti, Lacto Fermented Mandarin Lemon And Cold Infusion Of Sour Guava